Original-Invoice-Under-GST

Whether sign on photocopy is considered as original invoice under GST?

The original invoice should contain all the details as mention in Rule 46 of CGST Rules, 2017 and it must be signed either physically or digitally. Hence, it cannot be considered as an original invoice just by putting a signature on photocopy of the original invoice that was issued earlier.